SEM Niagara Chapter Meeting Program

Friday March 28 - Sunday March 30, 2008

Accolade East Building, York University, Toronto

 

FRIDAY

 

5:00 – 7:00       Registration

 

6:30                Welcome Reception,

Martin Family Student Lounge, 219 Accolade East

 

7:00 – 8:00       Keynote Address: Dr. D. Atesh Sonneborn

Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, Smithsonian Institution

Martin Family Student Lounge, 219 Accolade East

 

8:00 - 9:00       Concert

Martin Family Student Lounge, 219 Accolade East

 

SATURDAY (Room locations for sessions are TBA.)

 

8:30 – 10:00    Registration

 

9:00 – 10:30    Session 1A: Performing the Community

  • Two Transcriptions, One Community, and a Multitude of Heritages: An Analysis of the Adhān at the Islamic Center of Rochester, New York (Tanya Sermer, Eastman School of Music)
  • Roughing it in the Woods: Community Experience and Performance at Patria Production Sites (Kate Galloway, University of Toronto)
  • The Afro-Trinidadian Steelband: Musical Ensemble, Community Group or Street Gang? (Chris Wilson, York University)

 

                        Session 1B: Technology, Institutions and Musical Experience

  • Micah Records: A Case Study of Gospel Music-making in Canada and the Reconciliation of Spiritual, Community-Building, and Commercial Enterprises (Jesse Feyen, York University)
  • The Reality of Illusion: On the Value of Technological Processes in the Making of Popular Music (Sheena Hyndman, York University)
  • Music as Entertainment (Lauren Acton, York University)

 

10:30 – 10:45  BREAK

 

10:45 – 12:15 Session 2A: Re-defining the “Traditional”

  • Pennsylvania Fiddling: A View from the Middle (Carl Rahkonen, Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
  • Electric picking, ethic spinning: Defining the ‘folk’ at the Winnipeg Folk Festival (Sija Tsai, York University)
  • Tradition vs. Dynamism: Assimilation and the Reinterpretation of Ideology within the Drum & Bugle Corps (Dennis Cole, Kent State University)

 

                        Session 2B: Music as Local and Transnational Practice

  • The Embodiment of Parallax: Ritual and Site in the Kyoto Avant Garde (Daniel Schnee, York University)
  • Latin Jazz, Improvisation, and Transnational Flow: Hal Crook’s Performance of “Brazil” (Jaime Stager, York University)
  • Música de Gaita in Bogotá, Colombia: Integration and Cultural Exchange (Ruben Esguerra, York University)

 

12:15 – 1:30    LUNCH

 

1:30 – 3:00      Session 3A: Ethnography and Ethnomusicology as Intervention

  • “Oh Lord, why me? Religious Discourse in HIV/AIDS Outreach by the TASO, Mulago Performance Group (Rachel Muehrer, York University)
  • Teaching Music Composition in a Multicultural Setting (Nicole Marchessault, York University)
  • The Best of Both Worlds: The Unification of Ethnomusicology and Music Education in a Middle School Music Program (Mary Jane Jones, Kent State University)

 

                        Session 3B: Local Perspectives on Popular Music

  • A Brief Introduction to Popular Music in Yangon, Burma (Heather MacLachlan, Cornell University)
  • Caught in a Lift: Festival of Megrelian Song Highlights the Difficulties Georgian Popular Music Faces as a Cultural Form (Andrea Kuzmich, York University)
  • Voicing Alternatives: Nelly Furtado, Divine Brown and Canadian Popular Music (Jennifer Taylor, York University)

 

3:15 – 5:00      Session 4 Plenary: Research in Action: Ethnomusicology beyond the Academy

 

5:30                 DINNER (tba) (will include 10-minute business meeting)  (The York University Graduate Music Students Association (GMSA) is hosting a gathering for all graduate students. Details will follow.)

 

SUNDAY (Room locations for sessions are TBA.)

 

9:30 – 10:30    Registration

 

10:00 – 11:30 Session 5A: Revisiting the Dance

  • Hog-Rassle: Impromptu Fun at Old-Time Square Dances (James Kimball, SUNY Geneseo)
  • Whose tango is it anyway? The non-traditional constituents of current tango practice (Alberto Munarriz, York University)
  • Swingin’ Out into Society: An Examination of Swing Music and Dance and the Social Impact of their Evolution Alcina Chiu, University of Toronto)

 

                        Session 5B: Interrogating Scholarship

  • Guru Trouble: Hagiography, History, and Historiography in North India (Mark Laver, University of Toronto)
  • Old Lao Musicians Never Die; They Just Fade Away (Terry E. Miller, Kent State University)
  • Power, the Other, and Ethnography (Nan Coolsma, York University)

 

11:30 – 11:45  BREAK

 

11:45 – 1:15    Session 6A: Gender, Politics and Media in Contemporary Country Music

  • (Re) Constructing Gender: Taking the Long Way with the Dixie Chicks (Monique Giroux, York University)
  •  “Land of the In Between”: Independent Film in Alternative Country (Gillian Turnbull, York University)
  • Navigating Backlash: The Dixie Chicks and the Politics of the Entertainment Media (Kirsten Dyck, York University)          

     

1:30 – 3:00      Session 6B: Music as the Site of Trance, Ritual and Memory

  • Lullabies, Crackpots, and Woody Allen: Music and Hypnotherapy as Trance in the West (Lauren E. Sweetman, University of Toronto)
  • Ritual Anamnesis: Music and Memory in Orisha Possession Trance (David Font, York University)
  • Visualizing Music in the Tibetan Buddhist Tantric Chöd Ritual Meditation Practice (Jeff Cupchik, York University)

End of Conference

 


Please read the official disclaimer.
URL= http://www.people.iup.edu/rahkonen/NiagaraSEM/2008/SEM.NiagaraProgram.2008.htm
Page created and maintained by Carl Rahkonen.  © 2007-  Last modified 4/07/08

Comments and/or suggestions may be e-mailed to: Rahkonen@iup.edu